Legislature(2011 - 2012)BELTZ 105 (TSBldg)
[…] issue is whether the victim can get away.                                                                                       
                                                                                                                                
MS. CARPENETI confirmed that was correct.                                                                                       
                                                                                                                                
CHAIR  FRENCH  read the  current  law  under AS  11.81.335(b)  "A                                                               
person may not use deadly force  under this section if the person                                                               
knows  that,  with complete  personal  safety  and with  complete                                                               
safety  as to  others being  defended, the  person can  avoid the                                                               
necessity..."